HomeQ&AWhat do you call that in Spanish? iPhone app

What do you call that in Spanish? iPhone app

1
vote

In the iPhone application, "phrases", "misunderstanding", section;

"What do you call that in Spanish?" is translated "¿Cómo se llama esto en español?" Isn't that literally "What do you call this in Spanish?"?

Wouldn't "What do you call that in Spanish?" be "¿Cómo se llama eso en español?"?

Thanks

7280 views
updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by amaken

2 Answers

1
vote

HI amaken, welcome to the forumgrin

Technically you are right, but the first sentence is more colloquial in Spanish. We use esto here , not eso.

Actually, we could also substitute that for this here, in English. I can see no difference in the context.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thanks for the answer. What a great web site. I understand "esto" is used. Just one more question. shut eye I'm confused about referencing several items, some close, say in your hand, and some far away. Would you use "esto" for everything?

In English I might say "What do you call this in Spanish? ,,, and that?"

Would you say "¿Cómo se llama esto en español?,,, y esto?"?

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by amaken
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.