HomeQ&AQue significa "Ain't" I think it is informal.

Que significa "Ain't" I think it is informal.

2
votes

Que significa "Ain't" I think it is informal

5464 views
updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by emprendedor

5 Answers

3
votes

It's informal, but it's a word that will be with us far longer than any of us will be alive.

You often hear it in popular music, such as in "Hound Dog" by Elvis Presley-

You ain't nothing but a hound dog, crying all the time.

You ain't never caught a rabbit and you ain't no friend of mine.

"Ain't that a shame?" is a colloquial expression that might mean something like "es el colmo" or "qué mal". And it, too, is immoratlized in a song from American pop culture-

You made me cry when you said goodbye, ain't that a shame. My tears fell like rain. Ain't that a shame. You're the one to blame. -- Fats Domino

It's a single-syllable contraction, replacing the more cumbersome isn't, aren't, and am not. That fact just makes it easy to say, and useful for song and verse. That, and it's common use among the poor and uneducated makes it turn up in popular music.

And because of that, the word will be with us for a very long time. It may one day even be considered formal English.

updated ENE 17, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
2
votes

Please never use this word when you are talking in Englishsmile

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by Kelly
1
vote

It is actually a contraction for "am not," "is not" and "aré not.". It is very bad English.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Bienvenido al foro, emprendedorgrin

aint se usa para todas las personas, we ain't, I ain't...etc.

Sobre todo con una negativa añadida:

I ain't never gonna go.

Esto sería: I am never going to go.

Es argot.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Nicely put H - a vote - patch, ENE 17, 2010
0
votes

You are correct. It is informal. In English, when we say "ain't", we're basically saying "I won't." In context, this might be "I ain't gonna do it." Or "I ain't going to the movie." It is very informal and highly discouraged by English teachers. I rarely hear it in my high school.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by idahorsegirl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.