Would "negrito" be more offensive than a term of endearment to a mexican guy?

4
votes

I'm looking new term of endearment, not papi or carino! He's very dark so it seems fitting! I'm pretty sure its used easily between cubans but i'd rather him not take it the wrong way.

12591 views
updated MAR 18, 2011
posted by chicadee25

8 Answers

4
votes

Alright, I'm not sure if you've received the answer you were looking for yet. In my opinion, terms of endearment do not have to have general acceptance among others but rather just by the two people communicating with it. So if he is receptive to it, then by all means he is your "negrito".

However you'll want to understand that for most men a term of endearment (Ok, my own opinion) should seldom be one that is in a diminutive form. So, in this case instead of 'negrito' it might be better to say 'negro'.

Ok, I need to explain that in most Latin American cultures referring to someone as a 'Negro' does not carry the same social baggage (connotation) as it does in the United States. In the U.S. it might be down right offensive to say this but in Latin America differentiation between races is not necessarily considered derogatory. It stands to say thats why you'll never hear a Black Mexican (yes, you read right... Quintana Roo and Veracruz have large black populations) refer to themselves as Afro-Mexicans... they're simply Mexican and happen to be black.

It is common in Mexico for a man to call his wife or girlfriend "mi negra" or "mi negrita" (yes, its ok to use the diminutive form for women). So I don't see why you couldn't say it using the masculine form.

Hope this helps.

updated MAR 18, 2011
posted by LouieMG
3
votes

Mi amor. Amorcito. Mi vida. Tesoro. Papacito. (Papito.) Ricura. Mi vida. Principe. Mi rey. Dulzura... There are soooo many. Mi corazón...

updated MAR 18, 2011
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
dulzura
Thanks.
Príncipe
1
vote

It would be to me.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Other names that men loved to be called include: guapo, macho

For the record, in the U.S. people of different races should stay away from trying to find an affectionate name to call a friend that denotes their skin color. Our civil rights history of the 1960's makes virtually anything you can think of too emotionally charged.

updated MAR 18, 2011
posted by JoyceM
0
votes

I've heard this term used between husband and wife in Colombia (recently). Many years ago I also heard something of a discussion about this word, while I was in Venezuela. The jist of the conversation was that you can get into real trouble using this term with someone who is just a friend or acquantance. It's used primarly in intimate relationships (at least it was in Venezuela about 40 years ago).

updated MAR 18, 2011
posted by CalvoViejo
gist
0
votes

Ud. debería escuchar a la canción 'Duerme negrito' por Atahualpa Yupanqui en el álbum Casa de los Babys. Esto ofrece algún contexto.

updated MAR 18, 2011
posted by Peter
0
votes

I'd use carne oscuro (dark meat) if you want to be funny (if you want to poke fun at him being dark)

updated ENE 17, 2010
edited by icanrideawave
posted by icanrideawave
carne oscurA
0
votes

hahah yeaa i think soo

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Austin67427