HomeQ&AWould my half orange be trasnlated to mi media naranja?

Would my half orange be trasnlated to mi media naranja?

0
votes

Talking with my spanish teacher she mentioned that a term of endearment used in Spain translated to "my half orange". Would this just be mi media naranja or something else?

12127 views
updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by Primmrose
My little orange! - TheSilentHero, ENE 16, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Mi media naranja... My other half.

updated SEP 17, 2011
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Thank you! - Primmrose, ENE 16, 2010
1
vote

Mi media naranja - my better half.

Further reference:

Plato wrote (in The Symposium): I have a theory that the gods split us in halves, and each each of us is always looking for his other half. Some seek the opposite sex to love, some seek the same (men who seek men are especially valiant and fine) but all are really craving to become one, soul and body.

updated ENE 17, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
as we can see , times change;) good one, medi - 00494d19, ENE 17, 2010
0
votes

Mitad de mi naranja.

updated SEP 17, 2011
posted by ray
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.