HomeQ&A golpe militar

golpe militar

0
votes

hola! for favor que significa golpe militar ye deme mas informaciones. gracias! -myriam

3280 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by myriamcases1019

2 Answers

1
vote

When some people from the armed forces take control of the government, also known as coup d´etat (French expression). Unfortunately it was very common during the 20th century in Latin American countries.

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

Military coup - golpe militar - coup d'état

A coup d'état [ko?o"d? tä]), or simply coup, is the sudden overthrow of a government, often through illegal means by a part of the state establishment — mostly replacing just the high-level figures. It is also an example of political engineering. It can be (although not necessarily) violent, but it is different from a revolution, which is staged by a larger group and radically changes the political system through unconstitutional means.

Please, look at here for more information.

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.