HomeQ&Ahow much time it take's in learning?

how much time it take's in learning?

0
votes

i mean.. i don't know even it's lil bit word, so how?

1063 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by darkbottom

3 Answers

1
vote

It has taken a lot of time for me to learn the Spanish that I know. And just when I think I might update my profile to "intermediate", I listen to something new and find myself thinking that I am really still just an advanced beginner!

But it is fun! Even the process of learning the language is fun. The people here are nice and helpful, too....as they are in all kinds of environments in which I have been learning.

And I can remember....I can remember VERY WELL...when I listened a long time ago at the beginning to a little piece in which the author described wall paper as yawning from boredom:

hasta las figuras de los tapices bostezan de aburrimiento

and I thought I would never, ever hear that word "aburrimiento" correctly, remember or understand it.

That is my story. Keep with it and you will be writing a story, too.
Come back and write it here!!

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

...And just when I think I might update my profile to "intermediate", I listen to something new and find myself thinking that I am really still just an advanced beginner!

Ya entiendo como te sientes smile

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Learning levels are not necessarily how much you know, but how well you can use what you know. - BellaMargarita, ENE 16, 2010
0
votes

Pues, te sugiero empezar con las lecciónes grátis de SpanishDict. Escoja "aprender inglés" arriba, a la izquierda. smile

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Valerie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.