HomeQ&AWhy the word panadería needs an accent?

Why the word panadería needs an accent?

0
votes

Why the word panadería needs an accent?

4094 views
updated ABR 9, 2011
posted by curio

5 Answers

2
votes

I think that if you do not place the accent over the "i" to indicate that it is stressed, that "i" would form a dipthong with the "a" and be considered as a single syllable.

If the "ia" were to form a single syllable, the stress would then necessarily fall on that preceding "e" and the pronunciation of the word would be completely different.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Janice
excellent janice;) great!! I am glad to see how much some people learn with us:):) - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2010
Thanks a lot for the prompt reponse. - curio, ENE 16, 2010
3
votes

HI curio, it is very quiet here at this time, welcome to the forumgrin

The "ia" is a dipthong, so the natural accent would fall on the e.

LIke for example in feria. Most words in ia derived mainly from nouns are "graves" , as they carry an accent on ía

el bogado, abogacía

el nfermo, enfermería

Read here about dipthongs etc.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Because of the way it is supposed to be pronounced. Without the tilde one would be lead to erroneously think that the way to say the latter part of the word correctly is by mimicking the American pronunciation of the word "dairy": Pana-dairy-a.

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by morel
posted by morel
0
votes

Panadería needs an accent because if there is no tilde, then it will not be pronounced right and that " i " is louder.

updated ABR 9, 2011
posted by kinglords21
0
votes

Curia, please read PM.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS