HomeQ&AI want a easy way to learn how and when to use the verb ser and estar

I want a easy way to learn how and when to use the verb ser and estar

2
votes

I am learning spanish and I am finding it very hard at the moment we are learning the verbo SER to be and ESTAR to be but I am totally confused is there a easy way to remember the difference

11325 views
updated AGO 10, 2012
posted by stockton59

5 Answers

1
vote

People might tell you that "ser" is used for permanent characteristics and "estar" for temporary, changing characteristics. Unfortunately, it's not quite that simple. I've attached a link to the Reference page on this topic. The Reference section has a lot of great information and is a great place to start if you have questions.

link text

¡Bienvendios! (Welcome!)

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
Helpful link! Thank you!!!!!! - AnaBailarina, ENE 15, 2010
I agree with you an that one DR. Someone told me the same thing when I was first learning Spanish and all it did was confuse me because it isn't true! - renaerules, ENE 16, 2010
1
vote

This link will help you to understand, written by one of our star forers and native speaker.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Welcome to the forum! I found if I just memorized when to use estar then I would automaticaly know when to use ser. It's simplified this way. So I made myself a little ryme....Estar: "Health, location, changing mood and condition." Now I automatically know that whatever does not fall under this little ryme is Ser! There may be a few exceptions that I am not aware of but overall this method of memorization has made my life so easy and I almost never fail to get it right! Hope this helps but definitly do not use my advice above that of a native speaker.See you around the forum!

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by renaerules
nice;) - 00494d19, ENE 16, 2010
0
votes

One rhyme that may help understand the BASICS is: "How you feel and where you are, then you use the verb ESTAR." This applies to feelings and where things/people are located. MOST everything else uses ser. Of course, there are exceptions...

updated AGO 10, 2012
posted by lild99
0
votes

There's no easy way, I'm afraid, just reading in Spanish, listening to Spanish-speaking people and so on. Once you "get it", there's no possible confusion, but it needs time and practice.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Blanca_Gonzalez
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.