HomeQ&AVideo #7 Haitian rescue video

Video #7 Haitian rescue video

3
votes

Here is video #7. This is one of many rescue operations going on in Haiti as we sit in the comfort of our homes. It is amazing how many people will pull together to rescue the life of just one individual!

Leave a caption or response in Spanish (with English translation). Vote for the most inspiring and please keep the people of Haiti and all of the rescue workers in your thoughts and prayers! Rescue video

2778 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

8 Answers

3
votes

I find it amazing that although all these countries might not agree with each other on certain things, when a crisis comes, we all come together to help.

Me parece sorprendente que, aunque todos estos países no puede estar de acuerdo unos con otros en ciertas cosas, cuando una crisis llega, todos se unen para ayudar.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
corrections appreciated - hlsbookworm, ENE 15, 2010
Honorable mention to Chaparrito! You both received two votes, but Hlsbookworm received two first. This was the only fair way I could think of, but both sentences are great! - Nicole-B, ENE 16, 2010
There. 3 Votes on hLs now. Let's make it official. ;-) - chaparrito, ENE 16, 2010
thanks chaparrito ;) you get a vote :) - hlsbookworm, ENE 16, 2010
3
votes

Me pregunto, ¿por qué se exiga una crisis para que se coopere la gente de todo el mundo? ¿No sería fantastico si fueramos así todos los días?

I ask myself, Why do people all over the globe need a crisis in order to cooperate? Wouldn't it be fantastic if we were like this every day?

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

My friends of the unit rescue K-7 are there with special dogs.Viva la solidaridad.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Trabajo de cooperación, la fuerza de los músculos y creatividad salvarle la vida al hombre.

Teamwork, muscular force and creativity save the life of a man.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Uno para Todos, Todos para Uno.

One for All, All for One.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

The spirts are ruthless with the paths they choose. Stevie Nicks, Destiny Rules

Los espíritus son despiadados con los caminos que elijan.

updated ENE 15, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
0
votes

Hay hombres sólo en este vídeo.Cuando veo imágenes como esta pienso en cómo mostrar el amor de los hombres en manera diferente.

There are onoy men in this video. When I see images such as this I think of how me show love in such a different manner.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Hay valor en la vida de cada persona.

There is value in the life of each person.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.