Did I translate this correctly?

0
votes

Writing letter to friend about holidays, is this translated correctly? I'm trying to say: It was a surprise because I thought I would not be getting a new laptop till graduation. However, my old one broke before Christmas, so I needed one sooner than later. Translation:Era una sorpresa porque pensé que no estaría consiguiendo una computadora portátil nueva hasta la graduación. Sin embargo, mi viejo se rompió antes de Navidad, por lo tanto yo necesitaba uno mejor temprano que tarde.

Thank you!!

2042 views
updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by tropical401

5 Answers

0
votes

Hi Tropical, welcome to the forum.

I think what you wrote would be understood. However, it's always fun to play around, so...

Era una sorpresa porque pensaba que no consiguiera una computadora portátil nueva hasta despues de la graduación. Sin embargo, mi viejo se rompió antes de la Navidad, por lo tanto necesitaba un nuevo cuanto antes.

I am not sure about the tenses myself, but I think that the subjunctive below would work better. The last phrase is more idiomatic than "más temprano que tarde" which sounds (to me anyway) like a direct translation from English.

I hope we see you around more -- fill out your profile so we can get to know you better!

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by kattya
Muchas gracias. Esto fue muy útil.
después
1
vote

As a Spanish native, I would say it this way:

Fue una sorpresa porque pensé que no conseguiría/obtendría una nueva computadora portátil hasta llegada la graduación. Sin embargo, mi vieja (portátil) se descompuso antes de la Navidad, asi que yo necesitaba una nueva (portatil) más pronto de lo que esperaba.

updated ENE 14, 2010
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
así
0
votes

I would translate this: "Fue una sorpresa porque yo pensé que yo no conseguiría una nueva computadora portátil hasta la graduación. Sin embargo, mi computadora vieja se rompió antes de la Navidad así que yo necesité una más pronto de lo que pensé "(there is no literal translation for sooner than later in Spanish)

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Doriz
0
votes

Era una sorpresa porque pensé que no estaría consiguiendo una computadora portátil nueva hasta la graduación. Sin embargo, mi viejo se rompió antes de la Navidad, por lo tanto yo necesitaba un nuevo más temprano que tarde.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by oshinova
But yes the only problem was that I saw mejor instead of "más temprano"
0
votes

I see you are new tropical401 so Welcome to the forum grin

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Drakus_Fett