HomeQ&AWhen I was little it seemed....?

When I was little it seemed....?

0
votes

Would this be imperfect because it's talking about my childhood? (Written like: Cuando yo era pequeña lo parecía...)

1226 views
updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by riley_AT93

3 Answers

1
vote

Here is a general rule of thumb for determining if you would use preterite or imperfect: If something answers the question "what happened" you will use preterite. On the other hand, if something refers to: what happened, the way things used to be, always were, what was going on, or just background information you will use imperfect.

updated ENE 15, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Yes, it would be imperfect. There was no definite start or end time, it was just some time during your childhood.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

Maybe this is a stylistic preference, but I would say:

Cuando yo era niña me parecía que...

I might be able to give you a better phrasing if you told me the complete sentence you are trying to form.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by lachelvi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.