HomeQ&A¿Hay diferencía entre "próximo" y "prójimo" cuando los se dicen?

¿Hay diferencía entre "próximo" y "prójimo" cuando los se dicen?

1
vote

Y, si hay diferencía, ¿había en todos las paises o solo en varios? A final, ¿hice yo qualquier errores escribiendo eso?

12460 views
updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by BrainMagMo

3 Answers

1
vote

Y, si hay diferencia, ¿la hay en todos los países o solo en varios? Al final, ¿hice/cometí cualquier error escribiendo esto?

"Próximo" is "next". "Prójimo" is like human kind, like "your neighbor" but not in the sense of the person who lives next door but your fellow human beings.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Ya sé hay diferencia en lo que significan, but are they pronounced differently? - BrainMagMo, ENE 14, 2010
Disculpa que no entendí tu pregunta. - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 14, 2010
Just sound out every letter... The x stays the same as in English, and the j with the i has a hee sound. - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 14, 2010
1
vote

Yes, there are differences when you pronounce them...

Please, hear them on the following links:

Próximo

Prójimo

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Pronounced prothimo for próximo and prohimo for prójimo

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.