HomeQ&Atocar de oído

tocar de oído

1
vote

What does "tocaremos de oído" means?

3807 views
updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by oattochan

4 Answers

4
votes

I think the English equivalent would be "to play (a musical instrument) by ear".

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by LaBurra
oh, you actually say that, interesting;) - 00494d19, ENE 14, 2010
2
votes

it´s also an idiom to say that you are going to do something without having the proper skills or expertise to do it.

For example: - Nunca asé pollo a la parrilla pero lo haremos igual. Tocaremos de oído

  • Yo nunca jugué al ajedrez, pero toco de oído (meaning I know how to move the pieces).
updated ENE 15, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
so it means "fly by the seat of your pansts? - Valerie, ENE 14, 2010
Pretty much the same because you improvise a lot. I didn´t know that expression Valerie. Thank you! - mediterrunio, ENE 15, 2010
1
vote

Hi oat, welcome to the forumgrin

This means to play an instrument without a score

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Without reading the sheet music which is known as the musical score.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.