HomeQ&Ause of ser and estar

use of ser and estar

0
votes

I just started a new school... they're ahead.

Which of the following are uses of "ser"?

location

time

how you are

origin (nationality)

profession

basic inherent characteristics

where something is

I'm confused... question

Any help is appreciated!

2075 views
updated ENE 14, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by erin29
title change - lorenzo9, ENE 14, 2010
Yeah, I know sorry... I wanted to change it afterward, but didn't know how. - erin29, ENE 14, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Hi Erin, welcome to SpanishDict smile

I recommend this reference article and this lesson about ser and estar. They will help you understand when each verb is used.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Time i.e. es son las diez, origin(nationality) soy inglés, profession, es profesor, he is a teacher, basic inherent characteristics, es alto/bajo es moreno etc.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.