HomeQ&Ahow do you say "as well as"

how do you say "as well as"

2
votes

As well as the funding required to meet the official advertised jackpot.

19144 views
updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by cledesma

5 Answers

1
vote

I always use "además" = besides or likewise.

  • I would use "Así como ..." for "As well as ..." in this case.
updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Daniel
1
vote

I hear the word además used a lot for as well as (in addition to). The dictionary says "además de" is specifically as well as.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Lasairfiona
0
votes

tambien is a good one (it means also)

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by mariagonzalez
0
votes

You can also use "como también".

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

from a novice - ya que asi ya que.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by adecker
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.