HomeQ&A a good word for "cottage"

a good word for "cottage"

1
vote

I want a name for my cottage besides casa to evoke a homey and cozy feeling of welcomeness

1271 views
updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by thefresagirl

5 Answers

2
votes

I have always read "cottage" = "la casita" or sometimes I have seen "casita de campo" (country cottage)

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Daniel
1
vote

Here in NM people always refer to their casita when talking about a smaller home.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Then there is la cabaña.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

La finca = country house

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Welcome to the Forum!

The site translation tool gives this:

casa (f) de campo, chalé (m)

Maybe a native speaker can tell us which word is preferred?

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by LaBurra
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.