HomeQ&ADo you like me?

Do you like me?

0
votes

my question how do u say do u like me in espanol

3832 views
updated ENE 14, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by trayvon01

3 Answers

2
votes

¿Te gusto [yo]?

Am I pleasing to you?

In these intransitive sentences with gustar like verbs the indirect object pronoun becomes the subject of the English translation (to like).

Me gusta las manzanas. The "me" becomes the subject. I like.... (also the subject of the Spanish sentence (las manzanas) become the direct object of the English transitive sentence.)

So in our context the Te (dative pronoun) becomes the subject of the English transitive sentence. [Do]You like me? (Yo the subject of the Spanish sentence become the accusative pronoun in the English transitive sentence).

updated ENE 14, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Me gustaN las manzanas...............you have the same difficulties as me Q ;) - patch, ENE 14, 2010
0
votes

¿Me te gustas?

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
¿Te gusto? (grammatically correct but wierd in normal conversation). - samdie, ENE 14, 2010
0
votes

It could be rolleyes "te me gusta?" ????

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by zac11
Not if it were a native Spanish speaker. - samdie, ENE 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.