HomeQ&AThe difference between "bueno" and "bien"

The difference between "bueno" and "bien"

3
votes

What is the difference between bueno and bien? Is it as simple as good and well? Also, when do you use buen, without an "o"?

Thanks

6378 views
updated JUL 6, 2015
posted by planktonpey

4 Answers

3
votes

bien always goes with estar and bueno always goes with ser. Bueno loses the o when you place that adjective infront of what it is defining. That is a simple general answer.

updated ENE 26, 2013
posted by jniendorf88
Would it be correct to say "fue un buen cantidad de tiempo" ? - planktonpey, ENE 13, 2010
no, because cantidad is feminine. una buena cantidad de tiempo. - ross1964, ENE 13, 2010
Ohhh, thank you! - planktonpey, ENE 13, 2010
0
votes

Buen would be used like for example, buen ....-o. I cant come up with any examples so I think Ill just give some kind of example. Buen muchacho, buen día, buen hombre, buen mapa.

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

bueno is an adjective, bien is an adverb. Drop the o when bueno comes before a masculine noun. ex: un hotel bueno or un buen hotel. (same thing)

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by ross1964
0
votes

Bueno=good. Bien=well.

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS