how do you say "on christmas i ate turkey"

0
votes

For my vocab quiz

3025 views
updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by wc9825
Just to point out to learners of British English we would say "At / for Christmas I ate Turkey"
Except that "turkey" wouldn't be capitalized (unless you're referring to the country).
Right you are Samdie.
or "on Christmas Day I ate turkey"

6 Answers

3
votes

Nice job. You definitely have all the right vocabulary.

In terms of putting it together, in Spanish you don´t need "on" to refer to a date, you simply say "el día de Navidad".

Also, I don´t think you want to say "el" pavo, which suggests to me that you ate the whole turkey!

So, you could say "el día de Navidad comí pavo."

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by kattya
1
vote

ok would it be "en la navidad, yo comi el pavo" ?

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by wc9825
comí
Perfect response to a perfect welcome. Good of you, wc!
1
vote

Hi, welcome to the forum! However, we can´t do your homework for you. Give it a try and we´ll help you with it.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by kattya
Perfect welcome!
0
votes

en la navidad yo comí pavo! :D

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by starfallz25
0
votes

hahaha.!! these are good answers.!!! but I think "on christmas I ate turkey" it means: en navidad yo comi pavo.! I think is better answer.!! bye.

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Stratford
0
votes

thanks smile

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by wc9825