HomeQ&A"Where do I begin?"

"Where do I begin?"

0
votes

I walked into the kitchen this evening to be greeted by a load of clearing up excaim. I muttered ¿Dónde empiezo? to myself and then I thought, would that be what a native Spanish speaker might say in that situation?

Any thoughts on whether what I said might be seen as natural Spanish and what other phrases might have come to mind. (Oh No! would probably work in both languages grin)

2261 views
updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by Jespa
posted by Jespa

2 Answers

2
votes

Perfect, jespawink

Also: Pero es que no sé ni dónde empezarconfused

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Just what I wanted! Thanks, Heidita - it would never have occurred to me to say anything ike that :-) - Jespa, ENE 13, 2010
1
vote

¿Y por dónde empiezo? Here it´s important the use of the preposition ´por´, becasue you begin ¨por algo¨:

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
Yes, I like that. Rolls nicely off the tongue and I do get the need for 'por'although I would not have thought of it. Thanks. - Jespa, ENE 13, 2010
don´t mention it. - mediterrunio, ENE 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS