HomeQ&AWhat does 'cunita' mean?

What does 'cunita' mean?

2
votes

This is the sentence...

La niña descansa tranquila en su cunita.

Is there such a word as 'cunita' because I cannot find it in the dictionary!

¡Muchas gracias!

grin

7145 views
updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by kirstenalexander

2 Answers

2
votes

Yes, cunita is Spanish for little crib. You have to search for "cuna" as the dictionary is not recognising the diminutive of the word. Just one of the dictionary´s problems.

updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thanks - I didn't think to do that! - kirstenalexander, ENE 13, 2010
2
votes

I Googled and found "cradle," in a discussion about a song.

That seems to fit the context of the sentence.

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.