HomeQ&ASoft drink

Soft drink

1
vote

like i am saying how u say soft drink in spanish people are telling me u this is how say and other people are telling me u say refresco for soft drink in spanish?

7435 views
updated ABR 25, 2014
edited by 00494d19
posted by boss4lyfe
Very well written. Welcome to the "grammar" category! Is English your native tongue? - 0074b507, ENE 12, 2010
Don't you want to get that poker hot first? - gadjetman, ENE 12, 2010
However, I'll admit...I agree! - gadjetman, ENE 12, 2010
Welcome to the forum - Drakus_Fett, ENE 12, 2010
Drakus: you are the best:) - 00494d19, ENE 12, 2010

6 Answers

4
votes

HI boss, welcome to the forumgrin

this is a post I would like to keep for how not to write thingswink

Please remember this is a learning site, this spelling is unacceptable.

And yes, you say refrescowink

updated ABR 25, 2014
posted by 00494d19
Bueno, dijo el líder de mi. - ray76, ABR 25, 2014
3
votes

Refresco or gaseosa are very common terms.

You may also hear the word chesco used in Mexican Spanish for refresco.

updated ABR 28, 2014
posted by rodneyp
I agree with this post; the above options are the most common! Other words you may hear: "refresco de soda", "aqua gaseosa" I have even heard plain "soda", etc. - jphip, ABR 25, 2014
3
votes

bebida sin alcohol, gaseosa, trago pavo.

But always remember: more context, better answers.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
¿Qué es trago pavo? - gadjetman, ENE 12, 2010
Gobble turkey ha ha. - kenwilliams, ENE 12, 2010
1
vote

I think a persons profile should tell us their nationality but very often they don't.

updated ABR 25, 2014
posted by kenwilliams
At the very least your profile should allow you to specify your native language. - rodneyp, ABR 25, 2014
0
votes

Wikipedia has a nice table of what word you use in many of the Spanish speaking countries.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaseosa

This for instance is the entry for Mexico:

México Refresco, a veces chesco o soda, y en el norte simplemente se le llama soda /o por su marca

And as Rodney notes, chesco is a term used in Mexico.

updated ABR 25, 2014
posted by bosquederoble
0
votes

Also you can name Soft Drink as "bebida espirituosa" if it has bubbles

updated ABR 25, 2014
posted by JACrejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS