HomeQ&ALa Oreja o el oído?

La Oreja o el oído?

1
vote

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre las palabras oreja y oído?

12559 views
updated JUN 25, 2012
posted by gadjetman

4 Answers

5
votes

The orejas are where you wear your earrings or ear rings, nowadays. The oídos are what you hear with.

alt text

updated JUN 25, 2012
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
nice bling...my wife would love that! - gadjetman, ENE 12, 2010
2
votes

oreja = external ear

oído = entire ear

oído interno = inner ear

updated SEP 19, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
Thanks for the quick answer! - gadjetman, ENE 12, 2010
2
votes

La oreja is the complete ear wheras el oido is the inner ear.

updated SEP 19, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Claro, gracias! - gadjetman, ENE 12, 2010
0
votes

It’s interesting how things evolve. When I was a child, (and I’m going back over 50 years ago), my elders taught me that; 'oreja' was the ear of an animal and 'oído' was the ear of a human.

updated JUN 25, 2012
posted by Mike-LaMar
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.