HomeQ&A a la niña, al niño...

a la niña, al niño...

0
votes

Why do you have to put "A" before "la niña" ? For example, " A la niña no le gusta jugo". Can't you just leave "A" out? "al niño le gusta el futbol" same thing, why al ???

1185 views
updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by jever

3 Answers

1
vote

HI Jever, look at Moe¡s wonderful reference article about this topic. We call this the personal "a" and you can't leave it out.

Welcome to the forumsmile

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
thanks!!! that was very helpful :) - jever, ENE 12, 2010
0
votes

Yes I think it is alright to say el niño le gusta el fútbol.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Oops, looks like the dunces corner for me this time. - kenwilliams, ENE 12, 2010
Hahaha - hithere3387, ENE 12, 2010
0
votes

"al" is a contraction for the words "a" and "el." Both forms of this sentence begin with "a," but because the word "niño" is masculine, an "el" precedes it as opposed to a "la" for the word "niña," which is feminine.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by hithere3387
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS