HomeQ&AWhen to use subjunctive(?)

When to use subjunctive(?)

1
vote

If I were to translate the sentence "We doubt that people will start a recycling program", is subjunctive used ? What I have so far is "Nosotros dudamos que..." I'm lost for the verb. Do I use regular future or subjunctive?

Thanks in advance.smile

2009 views
updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by DeeLo

3 Answers

1
vote

The main clause verb (dudar) is in the indicative, and the subordinated clause verb (empezar or comenzar) is in the subjunctive.

Dudamos que la gente empiece un programa de reciclaje.

The future subjunctive is a rarely used tense.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Thanks and out of curiosity in what cases is the future subjunctive actually used? - DeeLo, ENE 12, 2010
Only is old literature as I understand it, but I think Lazarus told us of a use for it still, but it was esoteric, so I don't recall what it was. - 0074b507, ENE 12, 2010
0
votes

You should use the present subjunctive.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

"Empezar" is one verb that means "to start". I believe that the subjunctive would be used - but wait for the pros to respond to be sure.

updated ENE 12, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
Okay but thanks the response! - DeeLo, ENE 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS