HomeQ&ALost in Translation..:/

Lost in Translation..:/

0
votes

How do you say when he started yelling in Spanish. Is it cuando el empezó a gritar? I'm unsure of how to translate gerunds.

1300 views
updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by DeeLo

3 Answers

1
vote

Well you can say that in two ways with two different meanings.

..., cuando el empezó a gritar - something was happening, when he started yelling.

cuando el empezaba a gritar, ... - when he was starting yelling, something happened.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by jniendorf88
Thanks! - DeeLo, ENE 12, 2010
0
votes

Thanks for the help!

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by DeeLo
0
votes

You got it right. As a rule gerunds are used less freely in Spanish.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS