HomeQ&AWhat is the irregular preterit stem for the verb posponer?

What is the irregular preterit stem for the verb posponer?

0
votes

i am confused as to how to conjugate the verb posponer

i am suppose to use it in this sentence

El profesor _____________ el examen hasta mañana.

1573 views
updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Biminigirl15

3 Answers

1
vote

You conjugate it like you would for poner but with POS on the front.
So it's pospuso here. smile

This works for most verbs that have PONER on the end. (suponer, descomponer) Also it works with verbs like tener (which have forms like obtener) and traer which has atraer.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

It conugates exactly like Poner. Past participle pospuesto.

El profesor pospuso....

updated ENE 12, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

El profesor ha pospuesto el examen hasta mañana

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.