HomeQ&ADoubled Badge

Doubled Badge

1
vote

While I am all for extra badges, I am wondering how I got the Popular Question Badge twice for the same question.

Perhaps a clue: when I click on the original badges link to the question, I am taken directly to the question. When I click on the link in the new badge, it just takes me to the main answers page. I assume this is the glitch that caused the extra badge.

The question in question: Here

1517 views
updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by Lasairfiona

3 Answers

1
vote

I've noticed the same thing. When I was running the 2009 "Picture of the Day" contest, I updated the post a few times and was changing the thread Title daily in order to show how many days were left. Well after several days I noticed I was getting 2 or 3 'Popluar Pregunta' badges a day all for the same thread. The best I can figure is that each time I went in to edit or update the thread, the system created a new entry. The old entry must still be tied to it somehow resulting in the badges, but clicking on some of the links, like you said, only takes me to the main 'Questions' page.

I noticed that your thread in question has been edited, so I'm guessing something similar is happening. (I feel a bit guilty, as if I've been bestowed a medal of honor for bravery when I had really run away like a chicken with his head cut off. red face )

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Yup, that has to be it. So.... can it be fixed? - Lasairfiona, ENE 12, 2010
Can it? Most likely very easily. Will it? That probably depends on the cost/benefit to the site owners of taking the time to do so. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 13, 2010
0
votes

Maybe it(the computer) restarts the count once you get the first badge

When I got the second badge, it only had 105 views (and now it is 116).

I tried to look up this problem before I posted the question and while it didn't answer my question this question has an answer that explains about how often you can receive badges. The Popular Question Badge can be received more than once but you have to post more than one question.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Lasairfiona
0
votes

Maybe it(the computer) restarts the count once you get the first badge

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.