"Mar" conjugated as a verb

3
votes

I just found something strange: the word "mar" (sea) is translated as a verb in the site conjugation tool. I assume this is an error? Or is "mar" somehow used as a verb in certain situations?

1660 views
updated AGO 14, 2011
posted by LaBurra

3 Answers

1
vote

It is. If you try lugar, it also conjugates it. Nouns ending with ar, ir, or er are conjugated by the site automatically, but are not verbs. There's another thread somewhere discussing it, but I can't find it.

updated AGO 14, 2011
posted by idahorsegirl
You are right. I've just conjugated "lupanar". :)
0
votes

I´ve noticed this with "par", and it gives one of the definitions as

verb 3. CERCA or JUNTO.

According to Collins, though, "par" doesn´t exist as a verb.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by kattya
0
votes

I guess it is. I don't know of any "mar" verb.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by 00e657d4