HomeQ&APerhaps the passive voice?

Perhaps the passive voice?

1
vote

While I have NUMEROUS questions regarding the passive voice in Spanish, most will have to be worked out on my own. However, I was wondering if anyone could help me translate the following paragraph in a book of mine. I have my own ideas of what it should be, but I am confused by the use of 'se'. Is it the passive voice?? I think I understand, but this point I invite the interpretaion of others!

Cuando colgó, sintió que le habia subido calor a la cara. Él se preguntó si quería a su hijo. Él sabía que lo habia querido como se quiere la parte mas debil de uno mismo. Pero - desde la separación de su mujer - él había empezado a ignorarle como se ignoran algunas cosas a cierta edad.

Gracias como siempre!

1279 views
updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by wallpaper

2 Answers

2
votes

Okay, I'm going to give it a shot. Afterall, this is a learning site and I welcome all corrections: smile

When he hung up, he felt the heat had risen to his face. He wondered if he loved his son. He knew he had loved as one loves the weakest part of oneself. But, since the separation from his wife, he had started to ignore him as you ignore some things at certain ages.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Dee914
Dee, have you ever seen my "killer threads"?? YOu should try them, your translation is perfect. - 00494d19, ENE 12, 2010
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/121617/try-to-find-out-what-this-means-tradiciones-mara-jos-navarro - 00494d19, ENE 12, 2010
Ohhhh no! You hear that 'sound'? That's the sound of my knees knocking! No way am I going to take-on your intimidating threads! :-) Thanks for the invitation, but I respectfully decline! :-) Truly~~thank you for your encouragement! :-) - Dee914, ENE 12, 2010
It means a lot to me!!! - Dee914, ENE 12, 2010
1
vote

Absolutely wonderful Dee, thank you very much for your input! You have no idea how glad I am to see that we came to a similar conclusion (with yours sounding much cleaner than my choppy and incoherent 2AM interpretation).

And with Heiditas vote of support as well! You definately should move on to Heidita's challenges... but dont forget the little guys as perhaps I may pester you a few more times!

Very good and thank you again

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by wallpaper
I was trying to 'sneak in' my interpretation during the middle of the night (hoping no one would see it). ;-) I'm still insecure about translating the written word. Thank you so much for your kind and Very encouraging comments!!! :-) - Dee914, ENE 12, 2010
Absolutely no need to feel insecure - what you came up with had me going in circles for a while, referencing various topics. I should be the insecure one! Progress can be intimidating as we venture into new territory, but never back down from a challenge! - wallpaper, ENE 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.