HomeQ&AEscupiendo los pulmones

Escupiendo los pulmones

1
vote

Can anyone help me with these sentenses?

"Dios, no puedes ni hacerte la idea de lo que me imaginaba cada vez que te fumabas una mierda de éstas. Volvía a ver a mi padre en la cama de hospital, escupiendo los pulmones en las sábanas."

I am not sure about "escupiendo los pulmones". Is it a metaphor or one can really spit his lung?The father in the story had lung cancer.

1722 views
updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by oattochan

2 Answers

1
vote

Escupir can also mean to "to cough up". We say in English that he is "coughing his lungs up" so I wonder if the Spanish say it also.

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Yup. Same idea. - samdie, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

It's a euphemism.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.