HomeQ&A"Pluma" or "boligrafo" for "pen"?

"Pluma" or "boligrafo" for "pen"?

3
votes

In my Spanish book (I'm actually learning Spanish in Spain), it had "boligrafo" listed for "pen" but for Spanish/English translation websites, "pen" was translated as "pluma."

Is it just a preferential difference--do either work?

70662 views
updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by mweber
bolĂ­grafo, with an accent - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 24, 2010

6 Answers

3
votes

hmmmm, Jason, not in Spain. We say pluma when we refer to a fountain pen, a boli or boligrafo is a pen pen, jeje

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
3
votes

Pluma atomica- back in the 50' when the Boligrafo was invented, it was call "Pluma Atomica". Now days fountain pens are not used that much,so (in my great and wise opinion) both pluma and Boligrafo is used to name the ball point pen. I think that if you ask some-one for a "pluma" they will give you a Boligrafo. I would not loan my fountain pen to anyone- if, I had one- they are expensive.

pluma atómica (Méx) ballpoint pen

pluma esferográfica (LAm) ballpoint pen Fuente: Reverso.net

Fue estrategia publicitaria: el lanzamiento del bolígrafo en América Latina coincidió con el fin de la II Guerra Mundial.

Lo que hicieron fue relacionar la pequeña bola de metal en la punta del bolígrafo con un átomo, eso es todo. Con el tiempo el nombre quedó en "pluma", como las de ganso que se usaban antes para escribir. fuente: Yahoo Mexico.com respuestas

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
2
votes

The short answer...Yes to both. Boligrafo is like a ball point pen and pluma is your general pen but both are pens. Hope this helps. smile

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

A fountain pen is essentially a pen that holds a reservoir of liquid based ink. The difference to the more commonly used ball point pens, the fountain pen is designed with a whole lot more complexity and exclusive craftsmanship in the nib – which is the metallic section wrought to a point, with a minuscule ball of extremely hard material attached to its tip. Therefore, a majority of all fountain pens are devised to be refillable. To this effect there exist a number of various mechanisms to refill the pen, such as piston lever and sac fillers. However, for the most part cheaper fountain pens employ the use of a fountain pen cartridge to store ink.

Read More: Fountain Pen Cartridge, http://www.fountainpencartridge.com/

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by fixedmortgagerat
1
vote

"Pluma" can mean feather or pen. Because of this, "pluma" usually refers to a feather pen from way-back-when.

"Bolígrafo", also known as "bolí" usually refers to a ballpoint pen.

Nowadays, however, I don't think it really matters which one you use- it's just a matter of personal preference.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

In latin america we say "boligrafo" tough the word "pluma" also is used but less...

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by melomano
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS