HomeQ&AWhen I ask a question, my friends say "como." What does this mean?[removed]void(0);

When I ask a question, my friends say "como." What does this mean?[removed]void(0);

0
votes

I have a friend that is teaching me Spanish and for some reason she is giving me a test tomorrow and i need help.

6537 views
updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by flirty11

4 Answers

2
votes

Most likely, she's meaning:

¿Cómo? = What?

As in: ¿Qué dijiste? Repita, por favor. (What did you say? Repeat, please.)

It's pretty commonly used among my Spanish-speaking friends.

Good luck on your test...and ¡Bienvenido al foro! (Welcome to the forum!)

grin

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Dee914
Oops! Sorry Guillermo & gfreed...didn't know you were already responding to the question! :-) - Dee914, ENE 11, 2010
1
vote

If I may hi-jack this thread (because I feel my question's related enough), what would be the difference between saying "Que?" and "Como?". I've always used "Que?" to mean "What?". Does one sound more polite, or..?

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by lisa13
Hi Lisa! :-) Yep... ¿Qué? means "What?". Using ¿Cómo? as a response to a question (especially w/friends) can also mean "What?" Almost like us using "huh?" - Dee914, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

If somebody asks me a question, and I say "¿cómo? it means that I didn't understand and I'm asking him to repeat it. Your post is not totally clear, so I'm just guessing.

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
I don't thiink the description and the tiltle are related. - 0074b507, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

¿Cómo? [What?]

They are telling you that they either did not hear what you said or did not understand what you said. So either repeat what you said or elaborate on what you said.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS