HomeQ&AWhen can i use "contigo" in a sentence?

When can i use "contigo" in a sentence?

1
vote

When is it appropriate to use contigo as "with you" in a sentence? It seems as though they don't always use it in the translations. they sometimes use con usted. when do you use which one?

14086 views
updated AGO 5, 2017
posted by pepsiwriter37

2 Answers

1
vote

"Contigo" is the informal way. It is not used in conjunction with "Usted".

"¿Puedo ir contigo?" (informal)

"¿Puedo ir con usted?" (formal)

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

the difference between tú and usted depends on your relationship with whom you are speaking. Usted is generally reserved for someone you would speak to, in English, using the words sir or ma'am such as teachers and elders.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by tsdstud
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.