HomeQ&Awondering how to use the phrase "a partir de"?

wondering how to use the phrase "a partir de"?

1
vote

How do I?

10531 views
updated JUN 14, 2011
posted by Jos-Overbey

3 Answers

1
vote

That's a third case I didn't think about. It's like a reference point for Spanish language development from the Latin spoken in the peninsula (referring to Spain I guess).

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
gracias - Jos-Overbey, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

so what would "El desarrollo del espanol a partir del latin hablado en la peninsula" significa?

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Jos-Overbey
The development of Spanish out of the Latin spoken on the (Iberian) peninsula. - CalvoViejo, ENE 11, 2010
0
votes

It can be either "a partir de aquí" (location), or "a partir de hoy/ahora" (time).

"Vamos a correr a partir de aqui hasta aquella marca". We are going to run from here to that mark.

"A partir de ahora este es tu trabajo". From now, this is your job.

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.