HomeQ&AWhich one is correct?

Which one is correct?

0
votes

The word love is suppose to work the same as like as far as adding an indirect object right?

So in a sentence like "We love action movies"

which would be correct? or could i get away with both of them.

Amamos las peliculas de accion Nos amo las peliculas de accion

or is neither one correct?

1513 views
updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by pepsiwriter37

4 Answers

1
vote

The right one is: Amamos las películas de acción, but as Jos mentioned, we used the verb amar, for more sentimental reasons. Other options could be. Nos encantan, Nos fascinan, Nos gustan.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Shrek
1
vote

i'd use nos encantan las peliculas de accion.

nos amo means i love us

amamos is used for things....more sentimental...more people like. we use love in english more diversely.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Jos-Overbey
0
votes

Perhaps in this instance, you may want to use:

Nos gustan las películas de acción.

We love action movies.

(action movies 'pleases' us or action movies are 'pleasing' to us)

Using Gustar.

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by Dee914
posted by Dee914
0
votes

but as far as using amar, yeah to say I love you, you'd say "te amo"

or "les amo a ustedes"

or "no me amas?" stuff like that.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Jos-Overbey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS