HomeQ&Ahow do you say: he turned around

how do you say: he turned around

0
votes

how do you say: he turned around

2075 views
updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by mark566

3 Answers

1
vote

I think the question is about the actual action of turning around. I believe you would use volver if you were talking about the destination, but dar vuelta to talk about the actual spinning motion.

"El caminaba el centro, pero dio vuelta y volvio a casa porque olvidio su billetera."

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by skygoneblue
0
votes

Do you mean in the context that he was headed in one direction, and then he turned and went the other way? If so, you would say "se volvió". You could also say "se dio la vuelta".

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Él dió la media vuelta.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.