HomeQ&ASpanish Slang Phrases

Spanish Slang Phrases

5
votes

I was thinking about words we use in English such as "cool" which does not necessarily mean we are referring to the temperature. Upon looking up a similar reference online I found this:

Bárbaro (Mexico, means bad, but like in English, also can mean cool): Cool!

What other phrases or words do you know?

14805 views
updated NOV 15, 2011
posted by yogamamaof2

14 Answers

2
votes

No hay de queso, no más de papa. smile

updated FEB 11, 2010
posted by chaparrito
What does that refer to? No cheese, no more potatoes???? - yogamamaof2, ENE 11, 2010
no más = nomás = solamente... No cheese, just potatoes. - Carlos-F, ENE 11, 2010
Its actually a nonsensical line from a Mexican comedian. A play on words. "No hay de que" is an informal way to say "You're Welcome." He added 'so' to 'que' for 'queso', then the rest is just silly words, 'just potatoes'. :-D - chaparrito, ENE 11, 2010
Next time one of your Mexican friends says "Gracias" try this and see if they don't chuckle. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 11, 2010
I posted this 'slang' expression before I realized that yogamama was looking for ways to say 'cool'. - chaparrito, ENE 11, 2010
oh no. I was looking for any slang expressions. I love this one now that I get the play on words. Thank you so much for expaining it to me!!! - yogamamaof2, ENE 13, 2010
I thought it meant, "I'm broke". - DarkTree, FEB 11, 2010
7
votes

If you are interested in slangy expressions, check the link below. It's quite fun!!

http://www.mexicoguru.com/mexican-slang.php

updated AGO 27, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by bomberapolaca
All right, I was trying to create a suitable link but I failed, here you go: http://www.mexicoguru.com/mexican-slang.php - bomberapolaca, ENE 11, 2010
excelente! Gracias! - mountaingirl123, ENE 11, 2010
Gracias for the website! Gracias! - owllady, ENE 11, 2010
Nice link, bombera! I hope you don't mind that I put it in your post. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 11, 2010
Glad to see that you like it! But for my clumsiness I'd do exactly the same, chaparrito ;P - bomberapolaca, ENE 11, 2010
Wow. That site is totally awesome! - yogamamaof2, ENE 14, 2010
3
votes

Esto vale callampa - It isn't worth diddly squat. (chilean slang)

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
:-D ¿Y se puede saber dónde aprediste 'diddly squat' Carlos? ¡Divertidísimo! :-D - chaparrito, ENE 11, 2010
Jejee... Es muy divertido, Chaparrito. Lo leí en alguna parte que no recuerdo ahora mismo... - Carlos-F, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

Al tiro - immediately (chilean slang)

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Mexicano también. - 005faa61, ENE 17, 2010
2
votes

¡Que padre! = Cool!

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by skygoneblue
= De poca madre! in Mexican slang. - bomberapolaca, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

?Que Onda? (Mexico) (literal: What's the wave?) - What's up?

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by renaerules
= Que bola? in Cuban slang. Funny, isn't it? But una bola de algo means loads of something (colloq) - bomberapolaca, ENE 11, 2010
Sounds like surfer talk:) - yogamamaof2, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

Cachi?= Get it? (Chilean slang) Ya cache= I get it

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by DarkTree
2
votes

china orange -in puerto rico

tranquilo- chillin -puerto rico

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by skatebordstephen
2
votes

¿Te tinca? Do you like that? Do you agree?

(tincar: to guess, to have a hunch; to like)

Please, don't forget... It's slang! grin

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

How about "chévere"?

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Is that ¨cool,¨as in awesome? - yogamamaof2, ENE 11, 2010
"¡Qué chévere!" - "That's cool!" :-) - chaparrito, ENE 11, 2010
1
vote

cool = copado / bárbaro / de 10 .

updated AGO 27, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
thank you - yogamamaof2, ENE 17, 2010
1
vote

En Colombia, no sé si en otras partes:

Bacano, bacanísimo, que bacanería (de Baco, el dios romano del vino).

También se usa la expresión "una chimba"

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Tamarindos Mexican traffic cops for the color of their uniforms.

Judis Judicial cops of Mexico City. These guys are just as dangerous as the criminals.

Aguas con los Judis. Watch out for the Judis.

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Oooooh! Please give me more! My favorite ones are learning the plays on words!

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.