HomeQ&AVideo of the Day..."El corazón"

Video of the Day..."El corazón"

5
votes

Here is Video #5. It has a little bit of everything. It is corny and old-fashioned, but is somewhat educational. Besides, it comes with a Spanish song track for extra practice. Be sure to look for the "obvious but funny ending" wink.

Please submit a comment or sentence relating to this video in Spanish (including English translation). Vote for your favorites! The most popular sentence will be chosen as "Best Answer".

el corazón

2059 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
you didn't post a sentence nicole!! ;) - hlsbookworm, ENE 11, 2010
I will be later! - Nicole-B, ENE 11, 2010

7 Answers

3
votes

Es una canción hermosa...pero nadie necesita saber cómo se hacen los hot dogs! sick

¡(en broma presentado)! smile


It's a beautiful song...but nobody needs to know how the hotdogs are made!

(jokingly submitted)!

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by Dee914
:) - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

It is fascinating how intricately God made our hearts!

¡Qué complicado hizo Dios nuestros corazones!

updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
corrections welcome - hlsbookworm, ENE 11, 2010
qué complicado hizo Dios.... - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

Tengo que escuchar las letras más atentamente cuando salgo para comer enchiladas, que tal vez aprenda algo. (Mi verso favorito: "¡aproximadamente!")

I need to listen the lyrics more closely when I go out for enchiliadas, I might learn something! (My favorite line: "¡approximadamente!")

updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
para comer - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

Ok, I am having a difficult time with this phrase and was tempted to go with something else. Then I thought, I should just wait for the help, learn something and hopefully be of help to someone else.

I am trying to use the expression "take for granted". I can not remember hearing anything similar in Spanish and the translation does not seem right to me. Any suggestions?rolleyes

Nunca tomaré el corazón para otorgado otra vez. again

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
i´ve seen "tomar por de contado"... - kattya, ENE 11, 2010
Gracias - Nicole-B, ENE 11, 2010
...por supuesto - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

Maybe I should pass this to the Biology teacher at work.

Tal vez debería pasar esto para que al profesor de Biología de mi trabajo.

updated ENE 13, 2010
edited by yogamamaof2
posted by yogamamaof2
al profesor de biología de - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
2
votes

Una clase de biología con una partitura

A biology class with a musical score

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by LaBurra
:) - 00494d19, ENE 11, 2010
1
vote

puffffffffffff, nobody is listening to me.. smirk

Please correct your posts!!

updated ENE 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Probably because no one has checked the thread since your last corrections... - Issabela, ENE 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS