HomeQ&AHow do you sing "Happy birthday" in Spanish?

How do you sing "Happy birthday" in Spanish?

3
votes

how do natives in Mexico sang happy birthday? Or, what are the lyrics to the happy birthday song that is sung in Mexico?

51561 views
updated NOV 12, 2015
edited by Nicole-B
posted by ronljr1985
En bajo voz. - ray76, NOV 12, 2015

6 Answers

3
votes

¡Feliz cumpleaños a tí! ¡Feliz cumpleaños a tí! ¡Feliz cumpleaños a ....! ¡Feliz cumpleaños a tí!

updated NOV 11, 2015
posted by hoercr
Thanks Nicole-Baile. - ronljr1985, ENE 10, 2010
De nada. - Nicole-B, ENE 10, 2010
2
votes

we say Que lo cumples feliz Que lo cumples feliz Que lo cumples (insert name) Que los cumples feliz

use tune to happy birthday

updated NOV 11, 2015
posted by PaulaV
2
votes

I also found this other Mexican version. Your question made me curious, so I kept looking. smile click here

updated NOV 11, 2015
posted by Nicole-B
I think las mañanitas is what they are looking for. YouTube has a cute really cute version of it. - 0074b507, ENE 10, 2010
That is what this link is, las mañanitas. I haven't seen the youtube version yet. - Nicole-B, ENE 10, 2010
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=skJURa3JFEE - 0074b507, ENE 10, 2010
2
votes

Hi Ron,

I hope you don't mind, but I made a few corrections to your title. It is nothing personal, I have been editing all night. With so many people used to texting, etc. I don't think everyone understands that because this is a language learning site, it is necessary to use proper spelling, grammar and punctuation.

Anyway, I am sending you a link with both the lyrics and a video. I hope this helps! smile smile click here

updated NOV 11, 2015
posted by Nicole-B
thanks again Nicole for being so helpful. this is the response that I was looking for. - ronljr1985, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

In spain we say and we sing !!!Cumpleaños Feliz.

updated NOV 11, 2015
posted by melipiru
1
vote

You would be surprised at how often it's sung in English. I don't know all the Spanish words, but I think it starts with "Feliz cumpleaños a tí" (in Colombia). Most of the time when we hear it, it's not sung in Spanish.

Also at halloween time (here in Bogotá) the kids say "quiero paz, quiero amor, quiero dulce por favor."

updated NOV 11, 2015
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.