Can someone proof read this Please.

1
vote

I. Complete the following sentences with the appropriate vocabulary words.

1.) Voy a pagar con mi gustar de crédito, no con dinero en efectivo.

2.) ¿ Cuánto cuesta la blusa?

3.) Voy a comer muchos tacos porque yo soy hambre.

4.) ¿ Veintitrés plumas tienes? (Note that the answer to this question is "23.")

5.) Mil novecientos noventa y siete = 1997.

6.) The word that means the opposite of vender is comprar .

7.) Voy a tomar mucha agua porque tengo sed.

8.) Tengo todos los medios de escuchar música. ¿Dónde está mi radio?

9.) Mi hermana Susana ella es quince años.

II. Answer the following questions with complete sentences in Spanish. Note the cues in parentheses. Make sure to write down your answers before you record them.

10.) ¿Cuántos años tienes?

Tengo 14 años de edad 11.) ¿Por qué vas a comer ahora? (tener hambre)

Tengo hambre tanto hambre 12.) ¿En qué cosas gastas tu dinero? (clothes)

Yo no te lo gastes en la ropa que seguro. 13.) ¿Qué tienes que comprar para ir al concierto?

Tendré que comprar las entradas 14.) ¿Cómo se dice "I am hot, and I am thirsty" en español?

Estoy caliente, y tengo sed 15.) Write out the number "1647."

un mil seiscientos cuarenta y siete 16.) ¿Cuántos bolígrafos tienes? (Note that the answer to this question is "736.")

He setecientos treinta y seis bolígrafos 17.) ¿Cómo se dice "We are in a hurry, and we have to study" en español?

Estamos en un apuro 18.) ¿Tienen Uds. hambre ahora?

Sí somos.

19.) Write out the following equation: 765 + 567 = 1332.

setecientos sesenta y cinco + cinco hundren sesenta y siete = un mil trescientos treinta y dos

Please tell me how I have done or If I can improve it at all thank you. (Bolded words are my answers)

(If you think it is good you can vote it up or If it's wrong post an answer Please smile ) (Thanks for any help or suggetions Drakus F. )

19212 views
updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett

2 Answers

1
vote

I. Voy a pagar con mi tarjeta ...... Voy a comer muchos tacos porque yo tengo hambre. Mi hermana Susan tiene quince años.

Part II, 12 is not correct you need to answer in the yo form. 14 the comma is not necessary 16 Tengo 17 y tenemos estudiar

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by susan48
0
votes

I see you are partly new to the forum "susan48" so Welcome to the forum grin

updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
Thank you!
Hey no problem :)