HomeQ&Awhich verb tense is used to express what usually happens?

which verb tense is used to express what usually happens?

0
votes

e.g. usually flamenco dancing is performed in cafés?

1476 views
updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by nicx_2211

2 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to Spanishdict!

For that sentence you would use the present tense of "interpretarse", which means "to be performed".

"El baile flamenco suele interpretarse en cafés" or "El baile flamenco tipicamente se interpreta en cafés"

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

In answer to your question, the verb is "soler" which means as follws,

To be in the habit of

To tend to

mountaingirl has used the verb in one of her examples.

I suppose another verb could be "acostumbrar"

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.