HomeQ&Ahow do you improve your spanish accent

how do you improve your spanish accent

2
votes

i understand how to pronounce most spanish words now and the rules about stress, but how do you improve your accent to sound more spanish?

3151 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by 00f94bf0

2 Answers

4
votes

What I would do just to start would be to get a Native Speaker friend who could listen to you and give you feedback on what you need to improve. They know how words are supposed to sound, so you can focus on how to pronounce things right. I've tried it with some little kids on my block, and they helped me a lot not only with new words but my pronunciation.

Hope this helps,

Sarahjs

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by sarahjs
1
vote

I agree with Sarahjs that the best way would be to practice with a native speaker but if you are working alone Barron's publish a book and CD called "Pronounce it perfectly in Spanish"; it's on Amazon.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by steve51
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.