HomeQ&ACan someone help me translate some words from a song?

Can someone help me translate some words from a song?

2
votes

The song in question is 'Mala Entraña' from La Violetera starring Sara Montiel.

Serranillo, serranillo, no me mates gitanillo. Que mala entraña tienes pa' mi como pue's ser así.

I am at a loss to translate 'serranillo' and 'gitanillo' Are these terms of endearment or of scolding? should I translate them as 'dearest' or 'darling' or as 'rogue' or 'scoundrel'?
literally 'serrano' means 'of the mountains' and 'gitano' is 'gypsy' ( and the 'illo' suffix usually implies affection or something small). However the gentleman who has abandoned her is neither of these, he is a member of the nobility and lives in Madrid. Can someone help? I need to pick up the right nuance to make a plausible tranlation into English!

Rightly or wrongly I have gone for 'frozen heart' to translate 'mala entraña' (literally 'bad entrail' or 'bad feeling' What can others suggest?

Finally I had a problem with 'fatiguita' in the passage below which was not in the dictionary but must be 'small fatigue'

Que queriéndote yo así con fatiguita El amor buscas tu de otras mujeres

I decided to translate the passage as

While I'm loving you as I do with weary longing you are seeking love with other women.

Again what do others think? (I am trying to make it scan as the original song does at the same time which doesn't help matters!)

3443 views
updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by JosieWheeler

2 Answers

1
vote

Wow, you´ve already done a great job. Welcome to the forum, by the way, I hope we´ll see you around often!!

I´m not a native speaker, but I do like translating, so I´ll give it a try...

According to the Collins dictionary, entraña also connotes heart or feelings. They translate "malas entrañas" as "malicious or evil-minded". I think "cold heart" would work, but you could also translate it more strongly -- "evil heart"...? frozen? hostile...?

With the illo suffix, I think it´s a matter of the tone of the rest of the song. Obviously she´s more interested in him than vice versa, so she could be using them as an unrequited endearment. Or ironically? (Something like a sarcastic "little man"?) Did he spend time with her or "play" at being gypsy at some point?

The "ita" on fatiguita I would take as a "softener" rather than a diminutive -- it makes the fatigue more personal. I think your translation was great.

Good luck with the song!

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
Thank you very much for your comments. By the way do you know what I am supposed to do with the Accept button? What does it denote. What I right to click it? It now says Unaccept! - JosieWheeler, ENE 10, 2010
You´re welcome. The accept button means you (the author of the question) accept this answer as the best one received. (If you get a better answer, you can "unaccept" mine, I guess). - kattya, ENE 10, 2010
The way the site works, you get points for answers that are voted on or accepted, so it gets a little addictive! - kattya, ENE 10, 2010
0
votes

Welcome to The Forum, Josie. Nice to have you here.

I changed your category to "Proofreading" where it should receive more attention.

Meanwhile, check out Translation at the top of this screen.

I just copied and pasted this "Que queriéndote yo así con fatiguita El amor buscas tu de otras mujeres" into Translation and discovered that it also could not handle fatiguita.

But from what I also saw, your translation is well done.

Hope more help will be on the way, soon.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
Thank you for your encouragement. - JosieWheeler, ENE 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.