HomeQ&AHow do you say in Spanish "You're a great teacher."

How do you say in Spanish "You're a great teacher."

3
votes

I want to tell a friend of mine who is helping me learn spanish that I am learning only because she is such a great teacher.

Thanks for your help with this.

28370 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by blodgett
To say teacher you can use Profesora. - JohnnyK, ENE 8, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

Since you say "a friend", I would use "¡Eres un maesto estupendo!" In academic settings, "maestro"/"professor"/"catedrático" all have specific meanings (job titles/rankings) but for casual conversation, I'd go with "maestro/a".

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by samdie
2
votes

Eres Heiditasmile

this is the most correct answerraspberry

jeje, just kiddingwink

You already got your answers, welcome to the forumsmile

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
lol pues no estaría entendido... pero es verdad! :) - Valerie, ENE 9, 2010
1
vote

Since your teacher is a lady, it should sound like 'Eres una profesora estupenda' or 'Eres una enseñadora excellente'. It's great you have such a friend wink

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by saulele
0
votes

Eres un buen profesor
You are a good teacher

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by santosh2
0
votes

buen profesor

buen maestro ... wink

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by pajaro
0
votes

Welcome to the forum blodgett, why don't you try to translate it and then let us help you? It's a good way to practice and learn. Hint: You are (be verb) smile

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS