Why do Puerto Ricans always say ditto?

1
vote

i know that bendito means blessed in english right? well i am half mexican but have several puerto rican friends and they say dito in almost every sentence, I never asked what it means but they say it when you tell them a story or as an expression all the time...

49477 views
updated MAY 13, 2011
edited by Nicole-B
posted by buki3160

4 Answers

2
votes

Dito is just a shorter way of saying bendito. Some also say 'endito. Which means something like blessed be.

updated MAY 13, 2011
posted by bvega1038
In that case, it sounds like a lovely comment to throw into the conversation a lot!
1
vote

Because we want to!

updated MAY 13, 2011
posted by LolaLipstheFish
0
votes

Sin ofender a nadie, Tengo un buen amigo quien una vez me preguntó, " ¿Sabes como diferenciar entre una boricua y los demas hispano hablantes.? Las Borinqueñas siempre añaden,"ito," a cada palabra!

No offense meant to anybody. A good friend of mine once asked me, "Do you know how to tell a Purerto Rican from the rest of Spanish speakers? When I replied no, he stated; We Puerto Ricans always add ,"ito" to every word.

updated MAY 13, 2011
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Ecuadorians also use diminuitives all the time - other Spanish speakers used to often tell me that they thought I was Ecuadorian because I had picked up the habit after spending a few months there - I still tend to use 'ahorita' all the time :)
0
votes

I must say, I've learned alot of my Spanish from Puerto Ricans and never heard that... or atleast never noticed it. Lol, maybe I do it to... big surprise

I would say bvega's answer seems most appropriate. smile

updated MAY 13, 2011
posted by DJ_Huero