HomeQ&Acan you help, please?

can you help, please?

0
votes

I am sorry, can't anybody help a poor greek girl understand a song she likes but cannot get the real meaning of it?Actually it's this "se queda la clara" that confuses me...what is this "la". I would be obliged if anyone could help me. Thank you!

1460 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by christinafoka
Welcome to the forum!! - hlsbookworm, ENE 8, 2010
Hi Christina, Please see your other thread that you posted with this same question. Generally its best to wait for someone to answer rather than ask the same question again. But it was a good question. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 8, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote
updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I really thank you !!! - christinafoka, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote

see thread above

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

"La" means "the" in spanish, but what your talking about exactly, (if you will excuse the expression) is all Greek to me. Sorry if this is offensive, please don't flag me, because my godmother is Greek as well and uses the expression. But when I use it, she actually speaks Greek to me, and I have no idea what she's saying!

~Selena cheese

P.S. Are there any curse words in Greek? Send me a PM to tell me please.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Selena_Gomez2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS