HomeQ&AWatermelon seed

Watermelon seed

2
votes

Hola compadrecitos, I'm trying to remember the colloquial word for watermelon seed in Peruvian Spanish. How's that for specific? It's pepito, pepino, something like that. I'm not looking for a literal translation, nothing derivative of semilla.

Gracias por adelantado Brett

2215 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Brett1971
you're back! - hlsbookworm, ENE 8, 2010
Si, pero solo por momento. Who else is gonna answer this :) - Brett1971, ENE 8, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Pepino

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Arriba! Gracias. How's that for results? 2.25 minutes. - Brett1971, ENE 8, 2010
3
votes

Thanks friends. And now I fade away again......

BTW I have just added some new photos and written captions for my Peru gallery (there were no descriptions before). It's more interesting now with the captions.

http://www.wildnorthwest.org/galleries/peru.html

Thanks again. Happy New Year to all grin

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Brett1971
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.