HomeQ&AWhat does it mean 'bajo el burlon'?

What does it mean 'bajo el burlon'?

0
votes

Can't figure it out. It's the line from the song 'Volver' (bajo el burlon mirar de las estrellas)

3355 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by saulele

4 Answers

2
votes
  • Bajo el burlón
  • mirar de las estrellas
  • que con indiferencia
  • hoy me ven volver.

Under the mocking gaze of the stars that with indifference see me return today.

One could argue with the semantics of being indifferent and mocking (at the same time) but that's what it says.

updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
Gracias, samdie. Now it makes sence to me ;) - saulele, ENE 9, 2010
0
votes

I'm not familiar with the word burlón, although I have heard it before. Anyways, this is what I got from the translator. "Under the scornful"

I'm sure someone else could clear that up a little better.

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by DJ_Huero
It's related to "burlarse de ..." (to make fun of / to mock) - samdie, ENE 9, 2010
0
votes

I think we might need the context of surrounding lines;.

Volver-Carlos Gardel

  • Yo adivino el parpadeo
  • de las luces que a lo lejos
  • van marcando mi retorno.
  • Son las mismas que alumbraron
  • con sus pálidos reflejos
  • hondas horas de dolor.
  • Y aunque no quise el regreso
  • siempre se vuelve
  • al primer amor.
  • La vieja calle
  • donde me cobijo
  • tuya es su vida
  • tuyo es su querer.
  • Bajo el burlón
  • mirar de las estrellas
  • que con indiferencia
  • hoy me ven volver.
  • Volver
  • con la frente marchita
  • las nieves del tiempo
  • platearon mi sien.
  • Sentir
  • que es un soplo la vida
  • que veinte años no es nada
  • que febril la mirada
  • errante en las sombras
  • te busca y te nombra.
  • Vivir
  • con el alma aferrada
  • a un dulce recuerdo
  • que lloro otra vez.
  • Tengo miedo del encuentro
  • con el pasado que vuelve
  • a enfrentarse con mi vida.
  • Tengo miedo de las noches
  • que pobladas de recuerdos
  • encadenen mi soñar.
  • Pero el viajero que huye
  • tarde o temprano
  • detiene su andar.
  • Y aunque el olvido
  • que todo destruye
  • haya matado mi vieja ilusión,
  • guardo escondida
  • una esperanza humilde
  • que es toda la fortuna
  • de mi corazón.
  • Volver
  • con la frente marchita
  • las nieves del tiempo
  • platearon mi sien.
  • Sentir
  • que es un soplo la vida
  • que veinte años no es nada
  • que febril la mirada
  • errante en las sombras
  • te busca y te nombra.
  • Vivir
  • con el alma aferrada
  • a un dulce recuerdo
  • que lloro otra vez.
updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Drop the mocking

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS