HomeQ&AIn spanish what is the plural for deer?

In spanish what is the plural for deer?

1
vote

I have a wrokbook question that i am having trouble answering. I had asked my friend and we are disagreeing on what the corrent way to say the plural form of deer. Is it just deer and then we have to say something before it? Please help us figure it out.

5946 views
updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Sweetandspicy180
Welcome to the forum!! - hlsbookworm, ENE 8, 2010

7 Answers

3
votes

Welcome to the forum!

Is your confusion because there is no plural for for "deer" in English?

In Spanish one deer is "venado" and more than one deer is "los venados". In fact, the Mexican town of Mazatlan has a baseball team called "los Venados".

I hope this helps!

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Thanks! and yes that was why I was confused. - Sweetandspicy180, ENE 8, 2010
Did you know that Mazatlán is based on the Nahautl word mazatl for "venado"? :-) - chaparrito, ENE 8, 2010
How interesting!!!! I had NO idea!!!! Gracias! - mountaingirl123, ENE 8, 2010
Que chevere! - sunshinzmommie, ENE 8, 2010
2
votes

Muchisimas gracias, Ken.

I never knew there was another word for deer!

Now, at last, I can stop being embarrassed by calling cattle venado and deer ganado.

I live in an area where there are hundreds of both critters, and I do know the difference!

Anyway, from now on it's cierva!

(Do you have any tips to keep me from asking, ¿Quiere una torta jabón?)

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
¿Quiere un jabón duro? Do you want a block of soap? - kenwilliams, ENE 8, 2010
Just be prepared that in Mexico, it is likely that 'ciervo' will not be recognized as an alternate for 'venado'. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 8, 2010
2
votes

Deer in spanish is cierva so the plural is ciervas, just add an s to nouns that end with a vowel.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
or ciervo/ciervos - 0074b507, ENE 8, 2010
Yes it is ciervo/a male/female. - kenwilliams, ENE 8, 2010
Is it the same for venado ..... venada?? Also, doesn't the Bible use cierva? - sunshinzmommie, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote

las ciervas

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Liger4S
0
votes

I believe the Bible use the word ciervo. I remember in Costa Rica in Cartago a reading from it, something like: Como el ciervo busca para las aguas corrientes, mi corazón busca para tí.

Please correct me if I am incorrect smile

updated ENE 12, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
Do you mean "siervo"? (servant)... - Carlos-F, ENE 8, 2010
Not , likely. - samdie, ENE 8, 2010
No, 'cierva' is used. See comment below. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 12, 2010
0
votes

Sunshinzmommie wrote:

doesn't the Bible use cierva?

something like: Como el ciervo busca para las aguas corrientes, mi corazón busca para tí.

Yep!

Salmo 42:1 - Como la cierva que ansía las corrientes de agua, así mi alma misma te ansía, oh Dios.

Here is another example:

Isaías 35:6 - En aquel tiempo el cojo trepará justamente como lo hace el ciervo, y la lengua del mudo clamará con alegría. Pues en el desierto habrán brotado aguas, y torrentes en la llanura desértica.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

you just say deer and then és before it.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Sweetandspicy180
Before it? that would make it an esdeer, I have heard of a reindeer but never an esdeer. - kenwilliams, ENE 8, 2010
Are you sure about this? - sunshinzmommie, ENE 8, 2010
I believe you would add an s to ciervo/a or after the word venado. - sunshinzmommie, ENE 8, 2010
Sure about what? - kenwilliams, ENE 8, 2010
Not you Ken :) I just don't think this answer is correct at all. - sunshinzmommie, ENE 8, 2010
Yes you are correct, I was just commenting on Sweetanspic post above it tickled me a bit. - kenwilliams, ENE 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.